J-S52019-19
[…] its discretion when it informed [Muhammed] it would hold him in contempt of
court if he asked again what if any statute it was using to impose the life
without parole sentence, and where the court has yet to answer said
question[?]” Muhammed’s Brief at 4. However, in his brief, Muhammed
concedes that the issue, as framed, lacks merit. Id. at 17.
Nevertheless, Muhammed argues that the wording of his fourth issue
salvaged a claim that his life without parole sentence is illegal due to the lack
of a minimum term of years. Muhammed’s Brief at 18-19 (citing 41 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9756(b)(1) (providing that “[t]he court shall impose a minimum sentence
of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence
imposed”)). Muhammed argues that, pursuant to § 9756(b)(1), he is entitled
to a minimum sentence and is eligible for parole. Muhammed’s Brief at 20-
21.
This particular argument was not raised before the PCRA court. While
issues first raised on appeal are typically waived, a challenge to the legality of