J-S52019-19
[…] While
issues first raised on appeal are typically waived, a challenge to the legality of
sentence may be raised at any time. See Commonwealth v. Berry, 877
A.2d 479, 482 (Pa. Super. 2005) (holding that a challenge to the legality of a
sentence is never waived so long as a court has jurisdiction to address the
claim). Thus, we may address Muhammed’s challenge to the legality of his
sentence.
- 10 -
J-S52019-19
Here, Muhammed was convicted of first-degree-murder. Accordingly,
he was sentenced to a mandatory term of life in prison. See 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 1102(a)(1) (providing that “a person who has been convicted of a murder
of the first degree . . . shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life
imprisonment”). As our Supreme Court has explained, “the sole statutory
directive for courts in imposing a minimum term of total confinement does not
apply to mandatory life sentences.” Hudson v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole,
204 A.3d 392, 398 (Pa. 2019); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(c) (providing