J-S52019-19
[…] imprisonment”). As our Supreme Court has explained, “the sole statutory
directive for courts in imposing a minimum term of total confinement does not
apply to mandatory life sentences.” Hudson v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole,
204 A.3d 392, 398 (Pa. 2019); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(c) (providing
that the court may impose a sentence of imprisonment without the right to
parole “[e]xcept in the case of murder of the first degree”). Consequently,
there is no statutory authorization to grant parole to an individual sentenced
to a mandatory life term. Hudson, 204 A.3d at 399; see also 61 Pa.C.S.A.
§6137(a)(1) (providing that the parole board may “release on parole any
inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter,
except an inmate . . . serving life imprisonment.”). Thus, Muhammed’s
legality of sentence claim lacks merit.
Order affirmed.
Judge McLaughlin joins this memorandum.
Judge Ott concurs in the result.
- 11 -
J-S52019-19
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 12/19/19
- 12 -