UNPUBLISHED
[…] categorical approach applies. Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2249 (2016). A
statute is divisible if it “list[s] elements in the alternative, and thereby define[s] multiple
2
crimes.” Id. A statute is not divisible, by contrast, if it merely “enumerates various factual
means of committing a single element.” Id. Under the modified categorical approach,
courts “look[] to a limited class of [Shepard *-approved] documents (for example, the
indictment, jury instructions, or plea agreement and colloquy) to determine what crime,
with what elements, a defendant was convicted of.” Id.
Section 44-53-370(a)(1) makes it unlawful for any person “to manufacture,
distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture,
distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with the intent to manufacture,
distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance.” Section 44-53-375(B)
provides that any person “who manufactures, distributes, dispenses, delivers, purchases, or
otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or conspires to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver,
or purchase, or possesses with intent to distribute, dispense, or deliver methamphetamine