Case Nos. 17-2104, 18-1419, United States v. Turner
[…] § 3742(a)(1). In United States v. Bowers, we held that we lacked jurisdiction under § 3742(a)(1)
to review sentence-reduction proceedings for Booker “reasonableness.” 615 F.3d 715, 716–17
(6th Cir. 2010).1 We did not eliminate jurisdiction for all appeals of sentence-reduction
proceedings pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a). Yet that is effectively what the majority signals
today. I dissent with respect to the majority’s jurisdictional holding under § 3742(a)(2).
Turner appeals from his sentence-reduction proceeding under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2)
arguing that the district court failed to calculate the amended Guidelines range. Accordingly, he
argues that we have appellate jurisdiction under § 3742(a)(2)—not § 3742(a)(1)—because his
sentence “was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines.”
§ 3742(a)(2). The majority holds that, under Bowers, we cannot review his claim because “no
matter the path, we lack jurisdiction to hear a procedural or substantive unreasonableness challenge
under any subsection of § 3742(a).” Maj. Op. at 4. The majority overstates Bowers’s holding.