Case Nos. 17-2104, 18-1419, United States v. Turner
[…] (“Jurisdiction is proper under 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a)(2) and (a)(3).”).
B. Plea Agreements That Specify Sentences Under Section 3742(a)(3)
Turner claims that his receiving a sentence “greater than the sentence specified in the
applicable guideline range” supports our exercising jurisdiction under § 3742(a)(3). The
government counters that though Turner’s sentence exceeds the applicable Guidelines range of
120 months, the agreement he signed falls within an exception to § 3742 because the parties agreed
to a specific sentence under Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(c)(1)(C).
The plain text of § 3742(c)(1) unambiguously bars our review. That statute states:
In the case of a plea agreement that includes a specific sentence under rule
11(e)(1)(C) [now Rule 11(c)(1)(C)] of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure--a
defendant may not file a notice of appeal under paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection
(a) unless the sentence imposed is greater than the sentence set forth in such
agreement.
§ 3742(c)(1). Turner agreed—“pursuant to [Rule] 11(c)(1)(C)”—to a specific sentence of 180
months, and the court imposed the agreed-upon sentence. R. 20, Plea Agreement, PageID 44. His
agreement stated: “The defendant and the government agree that a sentence of 180 months (15