No. 18-6296 Reich, et al. v. City of Elizabethtown, Ky., et al. Page 2
[…] force, is a discretionary act. Nichols v. Bourbon Cty. Sheriff’s Dep’t, 26 F. Supp. 3d 634, 642
(E.D. Ky. 2014); see Marson v. Thomason, 438 S.W.3d 292, 297 (Ky. 2014) (stating that
discretionary acts involve “the exercise of discretion and judgment, or personal deliberation,
decision, and judgment”); Yanero, 65 S.W.3d at 522 (noting that qualified immunity affords
protection for “good faith judgment calls made in a legally uncertain environment”).
And the use of deadly force plainly falls within the scope of a police officer’s authority.
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 503.050(1)-(2) (stating that an officer may use deadly force if he “believes
that such force is necessary to protect himself against death[] [or] serious physical injury”); see
Woosley v. City of Paris, 591 F. Supp. 2d 913, 922 (E.D. Ky. 2008). Because the officers
performed discretionary acts within their authority, the burden shifts to Reich “to establish by