Case: 19-10427 Date Filed: 12/19/2019 Page: 1 of 14
[…] to prove the element of knowing possession.” And in light of the specific written
descriptions, the court reasoned that “[f]orcing the jury to view the clips of the videos
[and images] will serve no purpose other than to inflame the passions of the jurors.”
In this regard, the court noted that “the mere written descriptions of the alleged child
pornography are disturbing and horrific.” Accordingly, the court excluded the
challenged evidence under Federal Rule of Evidence 403.
The government now appeals the exclusion of this evidence. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 3731 (“An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision
or order of a district court . . . excluding evidence . . . .”). The case has been stayed
pending the resolution of this appeal.
II.
4
Case: 19-10427 Date Filed: 12/19/2019 Page: 5 of 14
We review a district court’s decision to exclude relevant evidence under
Federal Rule of Evidence 403 for an abuse of discretion.