Reversed and Rendered and Opinion and Concurring Opinion filed December
[…] App.—El Paso 2010, no pet.).
“The notion that an underage child cannot legally consent to sex is of
longstanding origin and derives from the common law.” In re B.W., 313 S.W.3d at
820. In Texas, “a child under fourteen cannot legally consent to sex.” May v. State,
919 S.W.2d 422, 424 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). Sexual assault of a child younger than
14 years of age is considered aggravated sexual assault and is subject to the same
consequences as the sexual assault of an adult involving serious bodily injury or
other aggravating circumstances. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(2)(A). In
2
Since appellant was adjudicated delinquent, sections 22.011 and 22.021 were amended to
state that an actor commits an offense “regardless of whether the person knows the age of the child
at the time of the offense.” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.011, 22.021. References to the code
sections in this opinion reference the code sections in effect at the time of the alleged offense.
5
passing these statutes, the Legislature has expressed both the extreme importance of