Rodney Allen Rodefeld v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1998). The United States Constitution prohibits the use of statements made by a criminal defendant against himself if they are obtained through custodial interrogation without the necessary procedural safeguards. Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 444 (1966); Jones v. State, 119 S.W.3d 766, 772 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). Similarly, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure precludes the State’s use of the 10 statements of a criminal defendant against himself obtained through a custodial interrogation without compliance with procedural safeguards. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22. However, section 5 of Article 38.22 states that “[n]othing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused . . . that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense . . . .” Id. § 5. A statement is res gestae if it is made in response to a startling event, either spontaneously or impulsively, and without time for reflection or contrivance. State v. Ortiz, 346 S.W.3d 127, 137 (Tex. App.— Amarillo 2011), aff’d, 382 S.W.3d 367 (Tex. Crim.