Rodney Allen Rodefeld v. State
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 444 (1966). 3 The forensic chemist with the Texas Department of Public Safety testified that she weighed the substances in State’s Exhibit #1B and #1C but did not test them because, even if the substances were determined to be methamphetamine, the total aggregate weight of all three substances would not exceed 200 grams. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.112(a) (“Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.”); id.§ 481.112(d) (“An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the first degree if 4 After the State rested, trial counsel moved for a directed verdict based on the drug testing, arguing that the State had failed to meet its burden as to “intent to deliver” because only one of the items