Cove Creek Condominium Assoc v. Vistal Land & Home Development LLC
[…] Before the 2016 amendment, MCL 559.167 did not use the term “reversion” or contain Subsection (4). Therefore, “[a] reversion under subsection (4)” could not have occurred before the effective date of the 2016 amendment. Likewise, the use of the word “occurring” in Subsection (5) signals the progressive aspect and shows that an action was, is, or will be unfinished at the time referred to. People v Manuel, 319 Mich App 291, 301- 302; 901 NW2d 118 (2017). Thus, the statute signals that a “reversion under subsection (4)” 8 MCL 324.21301a was amended in 2012, see 2012 PA 108, and currently provides: “The liability provisions that are provided for in this part shall be given retroactive application.” 9 In Ferry Beaubien LLC v Centurion Place on Ferry Street Condo Ass’n, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued December 14, 2017 (Docket No. 335571), p 6, 7 n 4, this Court applied the 2002 version of the statute because it was in effect at the time in question and this