Yann Iannucci v. Julie Michelle Jones
[…] Yet, Iannucci did not appeal the circuit court’s 2016 child support order after the court rejected
his defense. Instead, Iannucci disobeyed the court’s orders and continued to insist that his
disability benefits could not be counted as income for purposes of calculating support. This was
contempt and the circuit court acted well within its powers to hold Iannucci liable.

        Iannucci contends, however, that the circuit court was divested of jurisdiction by federal
statutes that preempt the field. MCL 552.17a(1) provides that circuit courts have “jurisdiction to
make an order or judgment relative to the minor children of the parties . . . and may require either
parent to pay for the support of each child.” Unless an exception applies, courts must employ the
FOC child support formula to calculate child support. MCL 552.605. 2017 MCSF 2.01(C)(4)