Yann Iannucci v. Julie Michelle Jones
[…] does not apply to child support obligations.”). The passage of almost a decade between the
resolution of Rose and the amendment of 42 USC 659, and more than 20 years since the statutory
amendment with no change in judicial approach, makes any connection between subsection
(h)(1)(B)(iii) and Rose attenuated at best. And it remains true that the state court did not enter
any order of garnishment; rather, it ordered the use of the veterans’ benefits already disbursed to
Iannucci in calculating Iannucci’s income.

        Iannucci also cites 38 USC 5301(a)(1) as precluding the calculation of child support
based on his veterans’ disability benefits. The statute provides that “[p]ayments of benefits . . .
shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure
by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the
beneficiary.” However, the Supreme Court in Rose rejected this argument as well:2

       Though the legislative history for this provision is also sparse, it recognizes two
       purposes: to avoid the possibility of the Veterans’ Administration being placed in