752 F.2d 469
[…] The court found that it was "highly unlikely an unrelated lessee in petitioners' position would have paid $24,870 per year for the use of the land while also carrying responsibility for taxes, mortgage payments, and gardening expenses...."
II
ANALYSIS
The Commissioner is authorized to allocate income and deductions between related taxpayers to prevent evasion of taxes or to reflect income clearly. Section 482 of the Internal Revenue Code states:
In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary [of the Treasury] may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.
26 U.S.C. Sec. 482. Section 482 permits the Commissioner to place a controlled taxpayer on an equal footing with an uncontrolled taxpayer so that the true taxable income of the controlled taxpayer is equivalent to that of an uncontrolled taxpayer. Treas.Reg. Sec. 1.482-1(b)(1).