Louis Jackson v. Southfield Neighborhood Revitalization Initiative
[…] clerk of the circuit court of that county listing all property forfeited and not redeemed to the
county treasurer under [MCL 211.78g] to be foreclosed under [MCL 211.78k] . . . .’ ” In re
Wayne Co Treasurer Petition, 478 Mich 1, 9; 732 NW2d 458 (2007), quoting MCL 211.78h(1).
“Before the hearing on the petition, the foreclosing governmental unit must provide proof of
service of the notices required under the statute, as well as proof of the personal visit to the
property and publication.” Wayne Co Treasurer Petition, 478 Mich at 6, citing MCL
211.78k(1). MCL 211.78k(5) then requires the following:

               The circuit court shall enter final judgment on a petition for foreclosure
       filed under [MCL 211.78h] at any time after the hearing under this section but not
       later than the March 30 immediately succeeding the hearing with the judgment
       effective on the March 31 immediately succeeding the hearing for uncontested
       cases or 10 days after the conclusion of the hearing for contested cases. All
       redemption rights to the property expire on the March 31 immediately succeeding
       the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a
       contested case 21 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property
       under this section.

Next, under MCL 211.78k(6), except in situations not applicable to this case,

       fee simple title to property set forth in a petition for foreclosure filed under [MCL
       211.78h] on which forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are not
       paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment
       foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days
       of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, shall vest

                                                -7-
       absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit, and the foreclosing governmental
       unit shall have absolute title to the property . . . .

“The statute also provides for an appeal to the Court of Appeals within 21 days of the judgment
of foreclosure . . . [and] provides property owners who claim they did not receive any notice an