Griffin v. Griffin
[…] Even if we construe James’s appellate argument as sufficiently raising a claim of “plain error,” he cannot satisfy the high showing needed to establish plain error. {¶29} James’s claim fails because our record does not contain the evidence he now relies upon to show error in the denial of his motions. Specifically, James argues he was entitled to a stay or continuance because his commanding officer, in compliance with the requirements of SCRA1 for an automatic stay, had indicated that James was unavailable. But the letter James references in support of his argument is not found in the 1 50 U.S.C. 3932 provides: (a) Applicability of section This section applies to any civil action or proceeding, including any child custody proceeding, in which the plaintiff or defendant at the time of filing an application under this section-- (1) is in military service or is within 90 days after termination of or release from military service; and (2) has received notice of the action or proceeding. (b) Stay of proceedings (1) Authority for stay At any stage before final judgment in a civil action or proceeding in which a servicemember described in subsection (a) is a party, the court may on its own motion and shall, upon application by the servicemember, stay the action for a period of not less than 90 days, if the conditions in paragraph (2) are met. (2) Conditions for stay An application for a stay under paragraph (1) shall include the following: (A) A letter or other communication setting forth facts stating the manner in which current military duty requirements materially affect the servicemember’s ability to appear and stating a date when the servicemember will be available to appear. (B) A letter or other communication from the servicemember’s commanding officer stating that the servicemember’s current military duty prevents appearance and that military leave is not authorized for the servicemember at the time of the letter. 11 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS trial court’s record for our review; it is merely attached to James’s appellate brief. As such, we cannot consider it.