STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ROBERT WARREN (14-09-1558, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We observed, "if the defendant is unable to determine, because of the absence of laboratory data, whether there is a basis to wage a 'true contest' over the nature of the substance, then the defendant may lodge a protective objection," noting the Legislature's goals in enacting the statute, including enabling "defendants to make informed decisions regarding whether to object," id. at 416-17, would be undermined by such a practice, id. at 422. And we have prohibited the use of net opinions, those without the whys and wherefores of the expert's conclusion. Quail v. Shop-Rite Supermarkets, 8 N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c) states: Whenever a party intends to proffer in a criminal or quasi-criminal proceeding, a certificate executed pursuant to this section, notice of an intent to proffer that certificate and all reports relating to the analysis in question, including a copy of the certificate, shall be conveyed to the opposing party or parties at least 20 days before the proceeding begins. An opposing party who intends to object to the admission into evidence of a certificate shall give notice of objection and the grounds for the objection within 10 days upon receiving the adversary's notice of intent to proffer the certificate. A-3772-16T4 15 Inc., 455 N.J. Super. 118, 132 (App.