Montero v. Barr
[…] Xing Wang v. Ashcroft, 320 F.3d 130, 144 (2d Cir. 2003).
As to Montero’s claim that he will likely be denied
health care on return to Ecuador, the agency credited
Montero’s evidence that he suffered serious ailments that
could prove fatal without treatment. Nevertheless, it also
found that Montero adduced no evidence demonstrating that the
anticipated deprivation will be intentional, rather than “a
result of poverty, neglect, or incompetence.” Pierre, 502
F.3d at 121 (“[E]ven suffering of the utmost severity cannot
constitute torture unless it is specifically intended[.]”);
see 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(5) (“In order to constitute torture,
an act must be specifically intended to inflict severe
4
physical or mental pain or suffering.”). The record supports
this finding.
Accordingly, as to his health-care based claim, Montero
has not demonstrated an error of law in the agency’s
determination that he failed to satisfy his burden of showing
a likelihood of torture with the requisite specific intent.