Rumsey Land Company v. Resource Land Holdings
[…] Section 363(n) Title 11 U.S.C. § 363(n) provides that a “trustee may avoid a [bankruptcy] sale . . . if the sale price was controlled by an agreement among potential bidders at such sale.”11 10 In district court, Rumsey presented its argument in opposition to summary judgment on its § 363(n) claim in a single, short paragraph. See App. at 974. Although its argument was sparse, we give Rumsey’s “[p]leadings and motions in the trial court . . . a liberal reading,” Tele-Commc’ns, Inc. 104 F.3d at 1233, and conclude that Rumsey sufficiently preserved its § 363(n) claim for appellate review. Defendants do not contend otherwise on appeal. 11 On its face, § 363(n) applies only to bankruptcy trustees. But 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) clarifies that, with a few exceptions, “a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee.” Section 1107(a) does not include § 363(n) in its list of exceptions. Thus, a debtor in possession may act as a § 363(n) plaintiff and has the same rights, powers, and duties as a trustee for § 363(n) proceedings.