Frantz v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 2–3. On August 22, 2019, respondent filed its Response, arguing that petitioner failed to identify reversible error and that the Special Master was acting within his discretion. See generally Respondent’s Response to Petitioner’s Motion for Review (hereinafter “Resp’t Mot.”). Petitioner’s Motion is fully briefed and ripe for review. II. Standard of Review Under the Vaccine Act, this Court may review a special master’s decision upon the timely request of either party. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1)–(2). Upon receiving a timely request, the Court may “(A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law . . . , (B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law . . . found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law . . . , or, (C) remand the petition to the Special Master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction.” Id. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(A)–(C). Findings of fact and discretionary rulings are reviewed under an “arbitrary and capricious” standard, while legal conclusions are reviewed de novo. Munn v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 970 F.2d 863, 870 n.10 (Fed. Cir. 1992).