Frantz v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] The Federal Circuit has held that in cases where the special master “has considered the relevant evidence in the record, drawn plausible inferences and articulated a rational basis for the decision, reversible error will be extremely difficult to demonstrate.” Hines v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 940 F.2d 1518, 1528 (Fed. Cir. 1991). III. Discussion A. Reasonable Basis Review Under the Vaccine Act, a special master may award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs even if the petitioner does not prevail on their vaccine claim. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1) (2018). 5 Awarding fees and costs to a failed claim brought under the Vaccine Act is not mandatory and occurs only after determining that the petition was “brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim.” Id. At issue here is the life of the reasonable basis of the claim, as petitioner alleges that the Special Master arbitrarily determined that the reasonable basis ended after petitioner filed her fourth expert report.