Filed 12/20/19
[…] recover damages and to obtain injunctive relief in response to such violation.” (Kearney,
supra, 39 Cal.4th at pp. 115-116.) Any person injured by a violation of the Privacy Act
may recover $5,000 per violation. (§ 637.2, subd. (a)(1).)
In 1985, in response to the early stages of technological advances in wireless
communication, particularly cellular radio telephones, the Legislature enacted section
632.5 as part of the Cellular Radio Telephone Privacy Act of 1985 (a subpart of the
Privacy Act). (Flanagan v. Flanagan (2002) 27 Cal.4th 766, 775.) Section 632.5
provides in relevant part: “Every person who, maliciously and without the consent of all
parties to the communication, intercepts, receives, or assists in intercepting or receiving a
6
communication transmitted between cellular radio telephones or between any cellular
radio telephone and a landline telephone shall be punished by” a fine, imprisonment, or
both. (§ 632.5, subd. (a).)
In 1990, the Legislature amended the 1985 legislation, renaming it the Cordless
and Cellular Radio Telephone Privacy Act of 1985. The amendment added section
632.6, which uses the same language as section 632.5 to extend the same protection to
cordless telephones instead of cellular telephones. Under section 632.6, “[e]very person
who, maliciously and without the consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts,
receives, or assists in intercepting or receiving a communication transmitted between
cordless telephones . . . , between any cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or
between a cordless telephone and a cellular telephone shall be punished by” a fine,
imprisonment, or both. (§ 632.6, subd. (a); see also § 632.6, subd. (c) [defining cordless