Filed 12/20/19
[…] suppose that by such language the Legislature intended to enact a criminal prohibition
6 This is actually an oversimplification, because section 632.7 also applies to a
defendant who assists in the nonconsensual interception or reception and intentional
recording. Sections 632.5 and 632.6 likewise apply to those who assist in the
interception or reception. That complication does not affect our analysis.
16
that can be violated by someone who receives a communication with the consent of all
parties.
The unreasonableness of such an interpretation is apparent when section 632.7 is
considered in light of its predecessors, sections 632.5 and 632.6. Sections 632.5 and
632.6 are violated by “[e]very person who, maliciously and without the consent of all
parties to the communication, intercepts, receives, or assists in intercepting or receiving a
communication” involving a cellular (§ 632.5) or cordless (§ 632.6) phone. The clear
and unambiguous effect of the consent requirement is to limit sections 632.5 and 632.6 to
third party eavesdroppers—the statutes are violated only if the communication was
intercepted or received without all parties’ consent.