Filed 12/20/19
[…] other—that is what it means to be a party to the call (or at least that is part of what it
means). In this case, for example, LoanMe consented to Smith’s receipt of LoanMe’s
communications (“Is Mrs. Smith there?”), and Smith consented to LoanMe’s receipt of
Smith’s communications (“No.”). Consequently, the parties to a phone call are incapable
of violating section 632.7, because they do not intercept or receive each other’s
communications without all parties’ consent.
That interpretation of the plain meaning of section 632.7 aligns with the plain
meaning of sections 632.5 and 632.6, whose language section 632.7 borrows. Sections
632.5 and 632.6 impose liability on anyone “who, maliciously and without the consent of
all parties to the communication, intercepts [or] receives” a communication involving a
cellular phone (§ 632.5) or a cordless phone (§ 632.6). Like section 632.7, sections 632.5
and 632.6 cannot apply to the parties to a phone call, because sections 632.5 and 632.6