Filed 12/20/19 (Opinion following transfer from Supreme Court)
[…] (People v. Cromer (2001) 24 Cal.4th
889, 892.) In this state, the exception to the confrontation right for prior recorded
testimony is codified in Evidence Code, section 1291, subdivision (a), which provides, in
part, that former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is
unavailable as a witness and the party against whom the former testimony is offered was
a party to the action or proceeding and had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the
declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which he has at the hearing.
Evidence Code section 240 governs unavailability of a witness. In part, that
section provides that the term “unavailable as a witness,” means “[a]bsent from the
hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but
has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.” (Evid. Code,
§ 240, subd. (a)(5).)
“Due diligence” is not capable of a mechanical definition, but “‘connotes
persevering application, untiring efforts in good earnest, efforts of a substantial
character.’ [Citation.]” (Cromer, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 904.) “Relevant considerations