*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] HRS § 291-4 (1985 & Supp. 1987). This
court determined that this language was “sufficiently clear in
mandating the sentence to be imposed,” and thus affirmed the
trial court’s denial of the defendant’s motion for a DANC plea.
Tom, 69 Haw. at 603, 752 P.2d at 598.
In contrast, the plain language of the sentencing
statute in Hamili was ambiguous with regard to the possibility of
probation or suspension of sentence, and as to the application of
general sentencing provisions. As such, Hamili is
distinguishable from Dannenberg and Tom. As set forth above,
through the enactment of HRS § 706-605, the legislature made
clear that a sentencing court is authorized to grant a DANC plea
or to impose a period of probation where the underlying offense
is a petty misdemeanor. HRS §§ 706-605(1)(a), (3) (“In addition
to any disposition authorized in subsection (1)[, including
probation], the court may sentence a person convicted of a . . .
petty misdemeanor to a suspended sentence.”). Furthermore, HRS
§ 706-600 and the commentary thereto indicate clear legislative
intent to “centraliz[e] sentencing.” HRS § 706-600 (“[n]o
sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance with [HRS]
chapter [706]). The Hamili court failed to analyze these