*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the legislative and judicial history of DAG plea procedures, it
is clear that the DAG plea deferral period is closely analogous
to a ‘probationary period.’”); HRS § 853-1 (allowing for the
deferred acceptance of guilty pleas and no contest pleas without
distinguishing between the two). It is therefore unsurprising
that, pursuant to HRS § 853-4(a)(5), HRS § 706-620 and Chapter
853 operate together to provide that defendants are ineligible to
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
benefit from Chapter 853 where the underlying offense is
nonprobationable.
HRS § 706-620 provides that “[a] defendant who has been
convicted of a crime may be sentenced to a term of probation.” A
defendant in a criminal case is eligible to be sentenced to
probation under this section unless one of the six exceptions
provided therein applies, or a clear indication of legislative
intent to bar the application of HRS § 706-620 exists. The six
excluded categories of crimes are as follows: