*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] was misplaced. The sentencing provision in Hamili is
distinguishable from those at issue in Dannenberg and Tom because
it lacks a clear indication of legislative intent to bar
application of HRS § 706-620.
In Dannenberg, this court held that trial courts lack
power to grant motions for a DANC plea in prostitution cases. 74
Haw. at 80, 837 P.2d at 779. The sentencing provision at issue
stated, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a
person convicted of committing the offense of
prostitution shall be sentenced as follows:
12
HRS § 183D-5(a) provides, in pertinent part:
Any person violating . . . any rule adopted under this
chapter shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor, and
upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:
(1) For a first conviction, by a mandatory fine of
not less than $100, or imprisonment of not more
than thirty days, or both[.]
19
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(a) For the first offense, a fine of $500 and the
person may be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not more than thirty days;
. . . .
(b) For any subsequent offense, a fine of $500 and a
term of imprisonment of thirty days, without
possibility of suspension of sentence or
probation.
HRS § 712-1200 (Supp. 1991) (emphases added).
This court noted that the legislative history of the