*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] accordance with the plea agreement, the circuit court dismissed
with prejudice Counts I and II, the felony and misdemeanor
charges.
B. Appeal to the ICA
Medeiros appealed to the ICA, arguing that the circuit
court abused its discretion in denying his motion for a DANC
plea. In response, the State argued that Medeiros was ineligible
10
See supra note 5.
HAR § 13-123-13 provides: “Any person violating any of the
provisions of this chapter shall be subject to criminal and or administrative
penalties as provided in [HRS §§] 183D-5, 171-6.4, or 171-31.6.”
HRS § 183D-5(a) provides, in part, “Any person violating . . . any
rule adopted under this chapter shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor [.]”
11
The circuit court did not enter written findings of fact or
conclusions of law with regard to its denial of Medeiros’s motion for a DANC
plea.
12
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
for a DANC plea under HRS § 853-4(a)(5) because the offenses to