*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] which he pled no contest.
We begin our analysis with a historical overview. In
1972, the legislature undertook a “complete reorganization” of
the State’s criminal laws, which was aimed at, inter alia,
eliminating inconsistencies. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 1, in 1972
House Journal, at 1035. This objective was advanced, in part,
through the enactment of Chapter 706, which largely standardized
sentencing. 1972 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 9, § 1 at 70-85. Pursuant
to HRS § 706-600 (2014), “[n]o sentence shall be imposed
otherwise than in accordance with [HRS] chapter [706].” The
commentary on HRS § 706-600 states, in part:
This section establishes that dispositions for all
offenses - whether defined within or outside of the
Penal Code - are to be imposed in accordance with this
chapter and that, except for the power of the court to
impose “incidental civil sanctions[,”] . . . as
provided in § 706-605(4), “the only dispositions
authorized are those permitted by the Code.”
15
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The Penal Code, in centralizing provisions relating to
the disposition of convicted defendants in one