Jane Doe I and John Doe I v. Jane Doe
[…] The court appropriately concluded, based on clear and convincing evidence, that Child’s best interests were not “to continue in an uncertain state.” These factors are objective grounds that provide substantial and competent evidence favoring termination of Mother’s parental rights to Child. C. No attorney fees on appeal. Grandparents raise the additional issue on appeal that they are entitled to attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-121 because Mother brought this appeal without foundation. The statute permits the court to award “reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” I.C. § 12-121. Generally, an appeal is considered frivolous where it disputes the trial court’s factual findings and simply asks the Court to reweigh the evidence. Matter of Doe, 164 Idaho 511, 518, 432 P.3d 60, 67 (2018).