United States Court of Appeals
[…] but maintains that the claims fail "under any standard of review."
So we'll analyze Gonzalez-Arias's challenges to his assigned
guideline range as if they were preserved. See United States v.
Encarnación-Ruiz, 787 F.3d 581, 586 (1st Cir. 2015) ("When the
government fails to request plain error review, we, and many of
our sister circuits, review the claim under the standard of review
that is applied when the issue is properly preserved below.").
- 46 -
being deported to the Dominican Republic — not the full three-year
sentence imposed. See N.Y. Correct. Law § 865 (explaining that a
"shock incarceration program" is "a program pursuant to which
eligible inmates are selected to . . . serve a period of six months
in a shock incarceration facility, which shall provide rigorous
physical activity, intensive regimentation and discipline and
rehabilitation therapy and programming"). Inmates in New York
apply to the program after being sentenced. See id. §§ 865, 867;
see also People v. Miller, 29 N.Y.S.3d 586, 587 (N.Y. App. Div.
2016) ("[T]he determination as to whether to accept any particular
individual into [the shock incarceration program] lies within the