United States Court of Appeals
[…] parties opportunity for "the submission and consideration
of . . . offers of settlement." 5 U.S.C. § 554(c)(1). The Senate
Report accompanying this provision states that "[t]he settlement
by consent provision is extremely important because agencies ought
not to engage in formal proceedings where the parties are perfectly
willing to consent to judgments or adjust situations informally."
S. Doc. No. 79-248, at 361 (1946). We note that other agencies
have similar regulations requiring the waiver of judicial review
as a condition of settling an action with the agency. See, e.g.,
16 C.F.R. § 2.32 (FTC regulation requiring that "[e]very agreement
[in settlement of an FTC complaint] waive further procedural steps
and all rights to seek judicial review or otherwise to challenge
or contest the validity of the order"); 47 C.F.R. § 1.94(c)(3)
-18-
(FCC regulation requiring "[a] waiver of the right of judicial
review or otherwise to challenge or contest the validity of the
consent order" to be included in settlement agreements); 49 C.F.R.
§ 511.26(d)(2) (DOT regulation requiring an offer of settlement to