United States Court of Appeals
[…] have similar regulations requiring the waiver of judicial review
as a condition of settling an action with the agency. See, e.g.,
16 C.F.R. § 2.32 (FTC regulation requiring that "[e]very agreement
[in settlement of an FTC complaint] waive further procedural steps
and all rights to seek judicial review or otherwise to challenge
or contest the validity of the order"); 47 C.F.R. § 1.94(c)(3)
-18-
(FCC regulation requiring "[a] waiver of the right of judicial
review or otherwise to challenge or contest the validity of the
consent order" to be included in settlement agreements); 49 C.F.R.
§ 511.26(d)(2) (DOT regulation requiring an offer of settlement to
contain "[a]n express waiver of further procedural steps, and of
all rights to seek judicial review or otherwise to contest the
validity of the order"). And Jalbert cites no authority for
upending a waiver of judicial review contained in a settlement
with a governmental agency.
In his final attempt to dodge the waiver, Jalbert invokes
contract principles to allege that the waiver is unenforceable