State v. Briggs
[…] This Court rearranges Briggs’ assignments of error to facilitate review. 3 II. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II APPELLANT’S CONVICTION WAS BASED ON INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE AS A MATTER OF LAW AND WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE. {¶7} In his second assignment of error, Briggs contends that his convictions were not supported by sufficient evidence and were against the manifest weight of the evidence. This Court disagrees. {¶8} Briggs was convicted of four counts of criminal trespass in violation of R.C. 2911.21(A)(3), which states: No person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [r]ecklessly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, as to which notice against unauthorized access or presence is given by actual communication to the offender, or in a manner prescribed by law, or by posting in a manner reasonably calculated to come to the attention of potential intruders, or by fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to restrict access[.] {¶9} Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(C), a person acts “recklessly” when “with heedless indifference to the consequences, the person disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person’s conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be of a certain nature.