Dec 23 2019, 5:43 am
[…] deductions to be drawn therefrom.” Id. A trial court abuses its discretion if it: (1)
fails “to enter a sentencing statement at all;” (2) enters “a sentencing statement
that explains reasons for imposing a sentence – including a finding of aggravating
and mitigating factors if any – but the record does not support the reasons;” (3)
enters a sentencing statement that “omits reasons that are clearly supported by
5
As we vacate the finding of contempt, we need not address Buford’s other arguments concerning it.
6
Buford specifically points to Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(b) which provided at the time of the incident that the
offense is a level 6 felony if the person who committed the offense is at least eighteen years of age and
committed the offense against a family or household member “in the physical presence of a child less than
sixteen (16) years of age, knowing that the child was present and might be able to see or hear the offense.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-956 | December 23, 2019 Page 11 of 13
the record and advanced for consideration;” or (4) considers reasons that “are
improper as a matter of law.” Id. at 490-491. If the trial court has abused its