No. 18SC44, People v. Abu-Nantambu-El—Criminal Law—Jury—Structural
[…] generally was not in contact with law enforcement personnel:
JUROR J: I don’t think it would be a problem because I don’t work
directly with law enforcement. We fund a lot of law enforcement
agencies and DA’s offices and things like that, but it’s on different
kinds of projects.
...
DEFENSE COUNSEL: Do you deal with the law enforcement
agencies yourself directly?
JUROR J: [I deal with their] [f]inance people.
¶6 Section 16-10-103(1) lists the grounds on which a trial court “shall” sustain
a challenge to a potential juror for cause. Abu-Nantambu-El challenged Juror J
under section 16-10-103(1)(k), which requires the court to sustain a challenge to a
potential juror who is a “compensated employee of a public law enforcement
agency or a public defender’s office.” The prosecution disputed the challenge, and
the trial court denied it, reasoning that the Colorado Division of Criminal Justice
is a multidisciplinary agency and Juror J’s job duties as a financial grant manager
were unrelated to law enforcement.
5