DHW v. Jane Doe
[…] Id. (citation and internal quotations omitted). IV. ANALYSIS A. The magistrate court did not abuse its discretion by holding the permanency hearing 11 months after B.L.S., X.V.S., and A.C.S. were placed in the Department’s custody. Mother first argues that it was improper for the magistrate court to hold a permanency hearing 11 months into the case. For the reasons below, we hold that the magistrate court did not abuse its discretion by holding a permanency hearing at the 11-month mark. The Child Protective Act provides that “[a] permanency hearing may be held at any time . . . .” I.C. § 16-1622(2)(b). However, the Act also provides that a permanency hearing must be held within 12 months from the date a child is removed from the home. Id. At a permanency hearing, a judge must “approve, reject or modify the permanency plan of the department and review progress in accomplishing the permanency goal.” Id. Whether to approve, reject, or modify a permanency plan submitted by the Department is within the sound discretion of the trial court. Matter of Doe, 163 Idaho 565, 569, 416 P.3d 937, 941 (2018).