A19A1891, A19A1969. KHALIA, INC. v. ROSEBUD; and vice
[…] nothing for us to review on appeal. See Moody v. Dykes, 269 Ga. 217, 219-220 (3)
(496 SE2d 907) (1998) (induced error based on the acquiescence of counsel in the
giving of a charge provides no ground for reversal under OCGA § 5-5-24 (c)).
(b) Merits of JNOV Motion: Duty and Breach. Even assuming that the issue is
not waived, some evidence supported the jury’s determination that Khalia violated
that standard of care. Because Rosebud was held to be a licensee, as to which holding
no error has been asserted, Khalia can be liable only for its “willful and wanton” act
or omission. OCGA § 51-3-2 (b). As we have often explained,
“it is usually wil[l]ful or wanton not to exercise ordinary care to prevent
injuring a person who is actually known to be, or may reasonably be
expected to be, within the range of a . . . hidden peril on one’s premises.
Thus, as to a licensee, ordinary care and diligence must be used to
prevent injuring him after his presence is known or reasonably should
be anticipated.”
6
(Punctuation omitted.) Cooper v. Corporate Property Investors, 220 Ga. App. 889,
891 (470 SE2d 689) (1996), quoting Wade v. Mitchell, 206 Ga. App. 265, 267 (2) (c)
(424 SE2d 810) (1992) (emphasis in Wade). In such cases, a possessor of land is
liable for harm caused to a licensee