STATE v. TRAN
[…] exhibits, and the parties’ closing briefs, the court awarded Tran 172 days of
presentence incarceration credit but otherwise denied relief. Tran timely
sought review.
¶5 We will not disturb the superior court’s decision absent an
abuse of discretion, which is found where the court “makes an error of law
or fails to adequately investigate the facts necessary to support its decision.”
2
STATE v. TRAN
Decision of the Court
State v. Pandeli, 242 Ariz. 175, 180, ¶ 4 (2017). We accept the court’s findings
of fact unless they are “clearly erroneous.” Id. at ¶ 3.1
¶6 Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-712(B) requires that “[a]ll time
actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is
sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the
term of imprisonment . . . .” Out-of-state custody that is “pursuant to an
arrest for an Arizona offense” counts toward the Arizona sentence. State v.
Mahler, 128 Ariz. 429, 430 (1981). The defendant bears the burden of
proving entitlement to presentence incarceration credit, State v. Cecena, 235