J-S53030-19
[…] within or outside this Commonwealth with the intent to avoid
apprehension, trial or punishment commits a felony of the third
degree when the crime which he has been charged with or has
been convicted of is a felony and commits a misdemeanor of the
second degree when the crime which he has been charged with or
has been convicted of is a misdemeanor.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5126(a). By its plain language, § 5126 applies only if the
defendant has been charged with a crime. Commonwealth v. Phillips, 129
A.3d 513, 518 (Pa. Super. 2015). The Phillips Court vacated a conviction
under § 5126 where there was no evidence of a previous charge or conviction.
Id. at 519.
____________________________________________
3 Section 5126(b) provides that no offense occurs where “a person set at
liberty by court order […] fails to appear at the time or place specified in the
order.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5126(b). Appellant posted bail and was at liberty on
the assault charge. The Commonwealth relied on the probation violation, not
the assault charge, as the basis for charging Appellant under § 5126.
-6-
J-S53030-19
In Commonwealth v. Steffy, 36 A.3d 1109 (Pa. Super. 2012), police