Cacho v. Eurostar, Inc.
[…] Conversely, because most of the alleged violations occurred at two WSS stores involving only two people, one of whom was in charge of enforcing company policy over the other, and where one (Silva) was cited multiple times for failing properly to clock in and out, this suggested plaintiffs’ claims were atypical of the class. The court signed a final order denying plaintiffs’ class certification motion on August 9, 2017. Plaintiffs timely appealed. 24 DISCUSSION A. Class Certification Principles and Standard of Review Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes a class action “when the question is one of common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court.” “‘The party advocating class treatment must demonstrate the existence of an ascertainable and sufficiently numerous class, a well-defined community of interest, and substantial benefits from certification that render proceeding as a class superior to the alternatives.’” (Noel v.