IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] was ineffective for failing to raise issues related to his self-defense claim. Indeed, on appeal,
Arrats does not even challenge the district court’s dispositive legal ruling.
6
Further, that I.C. § 19-4906(a) requires the State to file with its response “the record or
portions thereof that are material to the questions raised” does not relieve Arrats of the initial
responsibility to provide relevant records or the consequences of failing to provide allegations or
a record of a possibly valid claim to avoid summary dismissal. See I.C. § 19-4903 (“Affidavits,
records, and other evidence supporting [the application’s] allegations shall be attached to the
application or the application shall recite why they are not attached.”); see also Roman, 125
Idaho at 648 n.3, 873 P.2d at 902 n.3 (“[W]e do not view [I.C. § 19-4906(a)] as relieving an
applicant of the consequence of failing to place in evidence a transcript essential to prove the