IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] State, 136 Idaho 367, 370, 33
P.3d 841, 844 (Ct. App. 2001).
III.
ANALYSIS
A. Judicial Notice of Transcripts
Arrats argues the district court erred by summarily dismissing his petition “after
judicially noticing only limited portions of the underlying criminal file.” In particular, Arrats
claims the transcripts of the plea and sentencing hearings were necessary to resolve his claims.
In a related argument, Arrats asserts the district court should have waited for the State to respond
to Arrats’ petition, at which time the State would have been required under I.C. § 19-4906(a) to
file portions of the underlying record. See id. (“If the application is not accompanied by the
record of the proceedings challenged therein, the respondent shall file with its answer the record
or portions thereof that are material to the questions raised in the application.”). The State
responds that the district court was neither required to judicially notice sua sponte the entire
underlying criminal record or to delay addressing Arrats’ petition until the State responded to it.
We agree with the State.
5