IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] other than those it judicially noticed sua sponte to reach the legal conclusion that Arrats waived
his self-defense claim by pleading guilty. This conclusion resolved Arrats’ claims that the
district court committed errors related to his claim of self-defense; that his trial counsel was
ineffective for failing to present evidence of his self-defense claim; and that his appellate counsel
was ineffective for failing to raise issues related to his self-defense claim. Indeed, on appeal,
Arrats does not even challenge the district court’s dispositive legal ruling.
6
Further, that I.C. § 19-4906(a) requires the State to file with its response “the record or
portions thereof that are material to the questions raised” does not relieve Arrats of the initial
responsibility to provide relevant records or the consequences of failing to provide allegations or
a record of a possibly valid claim to avoid summary dismissal. See I.C. § 19-4903 (“Affidavits,