GG Acquisitions, LLC v. Mount Olive Baptist Church of Manhasset
[…] Nevertheless, we affirm the denial of the cross motion on the merits.

"To be entitled to a preliminary injunction, a movant must establish: (1) a likelihood of success on the merits, (2) a danger of irreparable injury in the absence of an injunction, and (3) a balance of the equities in the movant's favor" (Keller v Kay, 170 AD3d 978, 981; see CPLR 6301). Here, GG failed to establish a likelihood of success on the merits on its cause of action for specific performance of certain provisions of the contract.

Upon a petition pursuant to Religious Corporations Law § 12 and Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 511 for judicial approval of the sale of property owned by a religious corporation, the court may authorize the sale "[i]f it shall appear, to the satisfaction of the court, that the consideration and the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation and that the purposes of the corporation or the interests of the members will be promoted" (N-PCL 511[d]; see generally Church of God of Prospect Plaza v Fourth Church of Christ, Scientist, of Brooklyn, 76 AD2d 712, affd 54 NY2d 742).

The contract here required the church to apply to the Supreme Court for approval of the sale and to "use its best efforts" to obtain the approval.