Emigrant Funding Corp. v Kensington Realty Group Corp. |
[…] The plaintiff met its prima facie burden of establishing its entitlement to an order of reference by producing the mortgage, the unpaid note, and evidence of default (see Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Gonzalez, 174 AD3d 555, 556; Nationstar Mtge., LLC v Medley, 168 AD3d 959, 960). In opposition, the defendants failed to raise a triable issue of fact. Contrary to the defendants' contention, the plaintiff did not engage in bad faith conduct by refusing to release the insurance proceeds in the absence of the defendants' consent to the proposed property restoration agreement.
Real Property Law § 254(4) states: "If the mortgagor shall notify the mortgagee in writing within thirty days after the fire that the mortgaged premises have been damaged thereby, and shall thereafter make good the damage by means of such repairs, restoration or rebuilding as may be necessary to restore the buildings to their condition prior to the damage, then upon presentation to the mortgagee within three years after the fire of proof that the damage has been fully made good . . . the mortgagee, unless he [or she] rejects the proof submitted to him [or her] as insufficient, shall pay over to the mortgagor so much of said insurance money theretofore received by the mortgagee as does not exceed the lesser of (1) the reasonable cost of such repairs, restoration and rebuilding or (2) the total amount actually paid therefor by the mortgagor, together with the reasonable value of any part of the work done by him [or her]."
"[T]he statute's plain language cannot be read to require the mortgagee to advance all or part of the insurance proceeds before repairs have been carried out" (Fonda v First Pioneer Farm Credit, ACA, 86 AD3d 693, 694; see East N.Y. Sav. Bank v Dickey & Lemberg Co., 258 AD 889, 889).