*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] between $10,000 and $25,000 in A & B, as reflected in her 2003
and 2004 annual financial disclosures.6 Counsel for Szymanski
represented he did not discover this stock ownership until
shortly before May 2011.7
On January 4, 2012, Judge Raffetto entered an order denying
the motion, ruling as follows:
(. . .continued)
impartiality might reasonably be questioned, including but not limited to
[when] . . . (3) [t]he judge knows that he or she . . . has an economic
interest in the subject matter of the controversy or in a party to the
proceeding.”
5
HRS § 601-7 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person shall sit as
a judge in any case in which . . . the judge has, either directly or through
such relative, a more than de minimis pecuniary interest . . . .”
6
Rule 15 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of the State of Hawaiʻi
(“RSCH”) requires all judges to file an annual financial disclosure statement
identifying financial interests of the judge, the judge’s spouse or domestic