Hughes v. Mahaney & Higgins, 821 S.W.2d 154, 157 (Tex. 1991).
[…] satisfying debt obligations (the Priority Statute).9 Under the Priority Statute, Renda’s authorization
of the transfer on Marine’s behalf made him personally liable for the company’s debt to the
government in the amount of the transferred assets.10
The government learned about the asset transfers through Marine’s disclosures in the course
of a 2008 suit to enforce its judgment against Marine. Armed with newly discovered information
about the asset transfers, the government instituted parallel litigation against Renda under the
9
See 31 U.S.C. § 3713.
10
Id. § 3713(b) (“A representative of a person . . . paying any part of a debt of the person . . . before paying a
claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.”).
5
Priority Statute, alleging he was personally liable for the amount of the 2003 and 2005 financial
transactions because he had authorized the transfers as Marine’s representative when the company
was insolvent and owed a debt to the government (the Priority Suit). Renda was served with the