United States Court of Appeals
[…] • Felicia Reid was a receptionist in Carmel.
1 The Carmel clinic had a conference room and Dr. Ley’s office, but no
examination room and no medical equipment.
4 Nos. 19-1602, 19-1604 & 19-1605
• Joseph Mackey was a part-time parking lot at-
tendant in Kokomo.
• Jessica Callahan was the part-time office manager
in Muncie.
• Cassy Bratcher was the Carmel office manager.
• Andrew Dollard is an attorney and was the part-
time Noblesville office manager.
B. Controlled Substance Laws
Indiana, like all other states, criminalizes dealing a con-
trolled substance. Ind. Code § 35-48-4-2. Under state law, any
“person who: (1) knowingly or intentionally … (C) delivers;
or (D) finances the delivery of; a controlled substance … clas-
sified in schedule I, II, or III … commits dealing …, a level 6
felony.” Id. Buprenorphine, the primary drug component in
Suboxone, is a Schedule III controlled substance. Indiana ad-
ditionally proscribes conspiracies, id. § 35-41-5-2, and corrupt
business influence, id. § 35-45-6-2.