IN CLERKS OFFICE- X
[…] in which that signal is made. Brown did not continuously signal his intent to turn left;
therefore he violated ROW 46.61.305. This is the only issue before the court.
Accordingly, we reverse the Court of Appeals and remand the case for further
proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Brown also cites Bowers v. State, 221 Ga. App. 886,473 S.E.2d 201 (1996), in support. Suppl.
Br. of Resp't at 6. Bowers, like Grindeland, Mariscal, and Caseras, is distinguishable from
Washington's signaling statute. At issue in Bowers was Georgia Code Annotated § 40-6-123.
Subsection (a) ofthe statute is similar to RCW 46.61.305(1): "No person shall . . . change lanes
or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with
reasonable safety. No person shall so tum any vehicle without giving an appropriate and timely
signal in the manner provided in this Code section." Subsection(b) of the Georgia code,
however, contains important differences to RCW 46.61.305(2). Subsection 40-6-123(b) provides
that a signal "to tum right or left or change lanes when required shall be given continuously for a