IN CLERKS OFFICE- X
[…] Dep't ofEcology v. Campbell
& Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 11, 43 P.3d 4(2002).
An undefined term is "given its plain and ordinary meaning unless a contrary
legislative intent is indicated." Ravenscroft v. Wash. Water Power Co., 136 Wn.2d 911,
920-21, 969 P.2d 75 (1998). If the statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable
interpretation, it is ambiguous and the court "may resort to statutory construction,
legislative history, and relevant case law for assistance in discerning legislative intent."
Christensen v. Ellsworth, 162 Wn.2d 365, 373, 173 P.3d 228 (2007).
RCW 46.61.305 states:
When signals required—Improper use prohibited. (1)No person shall
turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such
movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an
appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.
(2) A signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required
shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet
traveled by the vehicle before turning.
No. 96884-5
(Emphasis added.) "When required" is not defined in section .305 or Title 46. Brown
contends the phrase implies there are instances when signaling is not required. Suppl. Br.
of Resp't at 6-7; Br. of Appellant at 7(Wash. Ct. App. No. 35304-4-III (2018)). Thus, he