United States Court of Appeals
[…] We then determine
whether violent force was a necessary element of that crime.” Kelly v. United States,
819 F.3d 1044, 1048 (8th Cir. 2016) (citations omitted).
The felony information underlying Garcia’s state conviction includes the
following relevant language, alleging that “with the purpose of causing physical
injury to another person, [the defendants] caused serious physical injury to any person
. . . [by] str[iking] and kick[ing] another causing a fractured orbital socket and pallet.”
This language tracks the essential language of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-202(a)(1),
which provides that: “A person commits battery in the second degree if . . . [w]ith the
purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes serious
physical injury to another person.” We are satisfied that the record of conviction
demonstrates Garcia was convicted for a violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-
202(a)(1), which includes as an element the use of physical force, i.e., “force capable
of causing physical pain or injury to another person.” Johnson v. United States, 559