n v. Weidner Holdings, LLC
[…] Sulca v. Allstate Ins. Co., 77 P.3d 897, 899 (Colo. App. 2003). The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense, C.R.C.P. 8(c), that must be pleaded and proved by the defendant. Zertuche v. Montgomery Ward & Co., 706 P.2d 424, 426 (Colo. App. 1985); cf. Drake v. Tyner, 914 P.2d 519, 523 (Colo. App. 1996) (concluding that the defense adequately raised a statute of limitations defense in its summary judgment motion). B. Analysis ¶ 10 So, which statute of limitations controls a cause of action to enforce the promissory notes? Mr. Gunderson contends (and the district court agreed) that section 13-80-103.5(1)(a), the general 5 statute of limitations applicable to liquidated debts, applies. That section provides: (1) The following actions shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter: (a) All actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action, [and] all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt . . . . § 13-80-103.5. ¶ 11 The Weidner defendants, on the other hand, contend that the two promissory notes are negotiable instruments, and that as payable-on-demand negotiable instruments, an action to enforce them is subject to the limitations period in section 4-3-118, which provides: [I]f demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the demand.