MATHEWS v. BECERRA
[…] attorney-client privilege, the interest that plaintiffs seek to
protect is intended to encourage “the observance of law and
administration of justice.” (Upjohn, at p. 389.) Notably, the
psychotherapist-patient privilege in 12 jurisdictions is stated in
terms that place patient communications on the same basis of
confidentiality as client communications protected by the
attorney-client privilege, although the former privilege is
subject to different exceptions than the latter. (See, e.g., Ariz.
36
MATHEWS v. BECERRA
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-2085 [“The confidential relations and
communication between a client or patient and a psychologist
licensed pursuant to this chapter . . . are placed on the same
basis as those provided by law between an attorney and client.”];
see also Ala. Code § 34-26-2; Ga. Code Ann. § 43-39-16; Idaho
Code Ann. § 54-2314; Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-5810; Mont. Code
Ann. § 26-1-807; N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 329:26; N.J. Stat. Ann.
§ 45:14B-28; N.Y. C.P.L.R. 4507; 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat.
Ann. § 5944; Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-11-213; Wn.