MATHEWS v. BECERRA
[…] 11165.1(c)(3) impinges on a legally protected privacy interest.
“In California, as in all other states, statements made by a
patient to a psychotherapist during therapy are generally
treated as confidential and enjoy the protection of a
psychotherapist-patient privilege.” (People v. Gonzales (2013)
56 Cal.4th 353, 371 (Gonzales); see Jaffee v. Redmond (1996) 518
U.S. 1, 12 (Jaffee) [“all 50 States and the District of Columbia
have enacted into law some form of psychotherapist privilege”].)
For more than 50 years, this privilege has been protected by
statute in California. (Evid. Code, § 1014 [recognizing a
patient’s “privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another
from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient
and psychotherapist”]; see id., § 1014, subd. (c) [the patient’s
privilege may be claimed by “[t]he person who was the
psychotherapist at the time of the confidential communication”];
Gonzales, at pp. 371–372 [discussing history of the privilege].)
In addition, “[t]he psychotherapist-patient privilege has been
recognized as an aspect of the patient’s constitutional right to
privacy. (Cal. Const. art. I, § 1; [citations].)” (People v.