MATHEWS v. BECERRA
[…] 19
MATHEWS v. BECERRA
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
are children under age 16 who are victims of crimes. And there
is no basis to infer that plaintiffs’ patients have sought
psychotherapy in order to aid criminal conduct or to escape
detection. According to the complaint, the patients “are active
and voluntary participants in psychotherapy to treat their
particular sexual disorder.”
In addition, the Attorney General and the District
Attorney contend that the dangerous patient exception means
plaintiffs’ patients have no cognizable privacy interest. (See
Evid. Code, § 1024 [“There is no [psychotherapist-patient]
privilege . . . if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to
believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition
as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of
another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary
to prevent the threatened danger.”].) Our case law has
recognized that downloading, streaming, or accessing child
pornography is harmful conduct. (See Grant, supra, 58 Cal.4th
at pp. 477–478, 480.) But no court has held that patients who
have admitted to downloading or viewing child pornography