If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] robbery, or the predicate offense of robbery for purposes of felony murder. The victim’s wife
and brother both testified that Edwards and the victim had previously sold narcotics together.
This supports an inference that Edwards knew about the victim’s drug sales, and was aware that
he carried the narcotics with him. Although Edwards maintains that there was no evidence of a
robbery because the bag of narcotics was not taken, the armed robbery statute, MCL 750.529,
incorporates the statutory phrase “in the course of committing a larceny” from the unarmed
robbery statute, MCL 750.530, which defines the phrase as including “acts that occur in an
attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted
flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.”
MCL 750.530(2) (emphasis added). MCL 750.316(1)(b) also provides that a conviction of first-
degree felony murder can be based on a murder committed during an “attempt to perpetrate . . .
robbery.” Thus, the prosecutor was not required to prove an actual taking of property to prove