People of Michigan v. David Alan Stevens
[…] We address the issue of the erroneous jury instruction in Part III(B) of this opinion. Although defendant is correct that the prosecution presented no evidence that the MW’s mouth was penetrated by the defendant’s penis, CSC-III can occur if there is any type of sexual penetration under specified circumstances. MCL 750.520d; Eisen, 296 Mich App at 332-333. MCL 750.520a(r) defines sexual penetration as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not required.” Fellatio requires “entry of a penis into another person’s mouth.” People v Reid, 233 Mich App 457, 480; 592 NW2d 767 (1999).