People of Michigan v. David Alan Stevens
[…] “[B]ecause such movement, whether incidental to the offense or meaningfully deliberate, may suffice to assess points for OV 8” we conclude that OV 8 was properly scored at 15 points. Barrera, 500 Mich at 22 (affirming assessment of 15 points where the defendant took the victim from living room to bedroom before sexual assault). E. OV 9 Defendant argues that the trial court erred by assessing 10 points for OV 9. The prosecution concedes that OV 9 was erroneously scored, and we agree. MCL 777.39(1)(c) directs the trial court to assess 10 points if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death.” “[W]hen scoring OV 9, only people placed in danger of injury or loss of life when the sentencing offense was committed (or, at the most, during the same criminal transaction) should be considered.” People v Sargent, 481 Mich 346, 350; 750 NW2d 161 (2008).