People of Michigan v. David Alan Stevens
[…] Because CSC-III is a Tier III offense under SORA, MCL 28.722(v)(iv), MCL 768.27a permitted the introduction of evidence that defendant had committed other listed offenses against a minor. The parties do not dispute that the other acts described by MW and SW would be considered listed offenses subject to admission under MCL 768.27a. Instead, the crux of defendant’s argument is that defense counsel should have objected earlier than he did, because the prosecution failed to provide notice of its intent to introduce the evidence. We note that MCL 768.27a(1) requires the prosecution to “disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the schedule date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown.” It does not require a written notice filed with the trial court.