MARCOS GARCIGA VS. TOWN OF WEST NEW YORK (L-2311-16, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] A-2828-16T3 6 A. The judge dismissed the NJCRA claim because the police department promoted plaintiff—albeit after a delay—to lieutenant. The judge reasoned that plaintiff therefore suffered no adverse employment action. Accordingly, the judge concluded that without an adverse employment action sufficient to deter a person from exercising his First Amendment rights, there was no claim under the NJCRA. The NJCRA affords a private right of action for conduct under the color of law that interferes with rights secured by the constitutions of this State and the United States. N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c). The statute, which permits a cause of action for retaliation based on free speech and political affiliation, provides in pertinent part: Any person who has been deprived of any . . . privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or . . . of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief. [N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c).] A-2828-16T3 7 In general, "[a] plaintiff who alleges retaliation for political affiliation must show: (1) he was employed at a public agency in a position that does not require political affiliation; (2) he was engaged in constitutionally protected conduct; and (3) the