No. 2011-CV-48 Frank V. Williams, III, Chancellor1
[…] See Cumulus Broad., 226 S.W.3d at 377. Mr. Logan has
established ownership of the Disputed Interest by common law adverse possession. See,
e.g., Wilson, 195 S.W.3d at 670 (determining that the plaintiff’s presentation of clear and
convincing evidence of adverse possession as to a strip of property at issue established
the plaintiff’s ownership of that strip). We therefore reverse the trial court’s dismissal of
Mr. Logan’s common law adverse possession claim.
V. Frivolous Appeal
Contending that this is a frivolous appeal, Defendants request “damages” on
appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 (2017) provides:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the
appeal.
We determine that this appeal was not frivolous or taken solely for delay,
particularly considering Mr. Logan’s success on appeal. See Young v. Barrow, 130
S.W.3d 59, 67 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (“A frivolous appeal is one that is devoid of merit
or one that has no reasonable chance of succeeding.”) (internal citation omitted).