Fortney & Weygandt, Inc. v. Lewiston DMEP IX, LLC
[…] We also decline to disturb the trial court’s determination that GBT’s claims alleging defective or incomplete work were not held in good faith. [¶30] This leaves GBT’s assertion that the court erred by imposing prompt payment remedies on the entire amount that GBT withheld when the court found that some of that amount was withheld based on GBT’s good-faith belief that it was entitled to recover liquidated damages from F&W. More specifically, the court found that, even though GBT was ultimately unsuccessful on the merits, GBT withheld $498,000 as liquidated damages in good faith.13 12 Section 1114(3) requires a contractor to pay a subcontractor, or a subcontractor to pay a material supplier, within a specific time “when a subcontractor or material supplier has performed in accordance with the provisions of a contract.” Section 1113 does not contain similar language.