Fortney & Weygandt, Inc. v. Lewiston DMEP IX, LLC
[…] Jenkins, Inc. v. Walsh Bros., Inc., 2001 ME 98, ¶ 24, 776 A.2d 15 1229. The statutory remedies can comprise interest, penalties, and attorney fees. See 10 M.R.S. §§ 1113, 1118. [¶27] Section 1113 governs payments by “owner[s]” to “contractor[s].”11 Here, GBT was the owner of the properties, and F&W was a contractor. See 10 M.R.S. § 1113(3), (6). Absent some other agreement between the parties, section 1113(3) requires an owner to pay an invoice within twenty days after either the billing period ends or the invoice is delivered, whichever is later. If a payment is not made before the applicable deadline, “the owner shall pay the contractor interest on any unpaid balance due beginning on the 21st day,” 10 M.R.S. § 1113(4), and penalties are to be awarded in “an amount equal to 1% per month of all sums for which payment has wrongfully been withheld,” 10 M.R.S. § 1118(2).