Center for Bio. Diversity v. David Bernhardt
[…] According to CBD, the Refuges Rule could not be submitted “in accordance with” § 801(a)(1)(A), because that section requires a federal agency to submit a report to Congress “[b]efore a rule can take effect,” but the Refuges Rule took effect on September 6, 2016, the date specified by Interior, nearly a month before the report was submitted to Congress. See Refuges Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. at 52248; 5 U.S.C. § 808 (providing that a rule relating to a “regulatory program” for hunting “shall take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule determines”). Because the Refuges Rule was not eligible for disapproval in the new session of Congress, CBD argues, the Joint Resolution was invalid and it did not authorize Interior to rescind the Refuges Rule.