Center for Bio. Diversity v. David Bernhardt
[…] Indeed, the President now has the constitutional obligation to execute the Joint Resolution. U.S. Const. art II, § 3; see also Alliance for the Wild Rockies, 672 F.3d at 1174. Because the Joint Resolution does not violate the Take Care Clause, CBD’s complaint fails to state a claim that is plausible on its face. V Finally we consider CBD’s statutory claim. CBD claims that § 801(d)(1) (which allows Congress to disapprove of a rule introduced in the previous Congress) applies only to rules that were submitted “in accordance with” § 801(a)(1)(A) (which provides that “[b]efore a rule can take effect, the Federal agency promulgating such rule” must submit a specified report to Congress).