Center for Bio. Diversity v. David Bernhardt
[…] Such a rule will “take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule determines.” Id. 2 Section 801(d)(1)–(2)(A) provides: (d)(1) In addition to the opportunity for review otherwise provided under this chapter, in the case of any rule for which a report was submitted in accordance with subsection (a)(1)(A) during the period beginning on the date occurring– (A) in the case of the Senate, 60 session days, or 8 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. BERNHARDT If the House and Senate pass a joint resolution of disapproval, and the President signs it into law, the agency’s rule “shall not take effect (or continue).” § 801(b)(1); see also U.S. Const. art I, § 7, cl. 3. Once an agency’s rule has been disapproved by joint resolution, the agency may not reissue the same rule “in substantially the same form,” and may not issue “a new rule that is substantially the same” as the disapproved rule “unless the