Center for Bio. Diversity v. David Bernhardt
[…] Id. But if an agency submits a rule to Congress during the final 60 days of a congressional session, or submits the rule when Congress is not in session, the 60-day clock does not start to run until the 15th day of the subsequent congressional session. § 801(d)(1)–(2)(A) (the “Carryover Provision”).2 1 This requirement that an agency submit its report before its rule can take effect does not apply to “any rule that establishes, modifies, opens, closes, or conducts a regulatory program for a commercial, recreational, or subsistence activity related to hunting, fishing, or camping.” § 808(1). Such a rule will “take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule determines.” Id. 2 Section 801(d)(1)–(2)(A) provides: (d)(1) In addition to the opportunity for review otherwise provided under this chapter, in the case of any rule for which a report was submitted in accordance with subsection (a)(1)(A) during the period beginning on the date occurring– (A) in the case of