Vera v. Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.
[…] Accordingly, we now look at the FSIA’s framework for sovereign immunity from
jurisdiction.
The FSIA establishes that “a foreign state [is] immune from the jurisdiction of the
courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607
of this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. § 1604. If any of the listed exceptions applies, however, then a
court may exercise jurisdiction over the state, see 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a), and the foreign
16Petitioners’ Omnibus Petition and certain of the District Court’s orders also make reference to
28 U.S.C. § 1610(g), a provision enacted in 2008. Section 1610(g)(1) provides generally that “the
property of a foreign state against which a judgment is entered under section 1605A, and the
property of an agency or instrumentality of such a state . . . is subject to attachment in aid of
execution, and execution, upon that judgment.” The Supreme Court has recently clarified,
however, that section 1610(g) “does not provide a freestanding basis for parties holding a
judgment under § 1605A to attach and execute against the property of a foreign state, where the