Vera v. Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.
[…] . does not apply to [instrumentalities of a non‐designated state] because that exception
is only available against a nation that has been designated by the United States
government as a state sponsor of terrorism at the time of, or due to, a terrorist act.”).
Cuba never appeared in the Florida state court or the District Court here to
present a defense, jurisdictional or otherwise. Nevertheless, “the FSIA, by its terms,
authorizes consideration of sovereign immunity from both jurisdiction and execution
18With respect to the designation requirement, section 1605A defines “state sponsor of
terrorism” as “a country the government of which the Secretary of State has determined, for
purposes of [several enumerated laws] or any other provision of law, is a government that has
repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(h)(6).
19Section 1605A sets up a third precondition as well, requiring that, in cases where the listed act
took place on the territory of the defendant foreign state, the claimant afford that state “a
reasonable opportunity to arbitrate” his or her claim.