THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Therefore, Claimant argues the injury
he sustained as a result of this accident can result in a maximum award of 500
weeks, offset by any benefits received for temporary total disability benefits paid
on the same claim. Claimant does not dispute the credit awarded to Employer for
the 122 weeks of temporary total disability benefits he received as a result of the
current accident and injuries.
However, Claimant challenges the application of the Act's language addressing
permanent injuries sustained by an employee after he or she has sustained prior
permanent injuries in the same employment. Section 42-9-170(B) states:
If an employee receives a permanent injury as specified
in section 42-9-30[4] or section 42-9-10(B)[5] after having
sustained another permanent injury in the same
employment, he is entitled to compensation for both
injuries, but the total compensation must be paid by
extending the period and not by increasing the amount of
weekly compensation, and in no case exceeding 500
weeks. If an employee previously has incurred
permanent partial disability through the loss of a hand,
arm, shoulder, foot, leg, hip, or eye, and by subsequent
3
Section 42-9-170(C) is inapplicable here. It provides, "Notwithstanding the five-
hundred-week limitation prescribed in this section or elsewhere in this title, any
person determined to be totally and permanently disabled who as a result of a