THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] the Legislature to amend and define its ambiguities." Wigfall v. Tideland Utils.,
Inc., 354 S.C. 100, 110, 580 S.E.2d 100, 105 (2003); see also Nicholson v. S.C.
Dep't of Soc. Servs., 411 S.C. 381, 385, 769 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2015) ("Workers'
compensation law is to be liberally construed in favor of coverage in order to serve
the beneficent purpose of [the Act]; only exceptions and restrictions on coverage
are to be strictly construed.").
Here, the Single Commissioner found Claimant is "permanently and totally
disabled" pursuant to Section 42-9-10(A) of the South Carolina Code (2015),
which provides:
When the incapacity for work resulting from an injury is
total, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, as
provided in this chapter, to the injured employee during
the total disability a weekly compensation equal to sixty-
six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wages,
but not less than seventy-five dollars a week so long as
this amount does not exceed his average weekly salary; if
this amount does exceed his average weekly salary, the
injured employee may not be paid, each week, less than
his average weekly salary. The injured employee may
not be paid more each week than the average weekly
wage in this State for the preceding fiscal year. In no
case may the period covered by the compensation exceed
five hundred weeks except as provided in subsection
(C).[3]
Claimant submits the 500-week cap applies only to an injury arising from a single
accident, not the sum of multiple accidents. Therefore, Claimant argues the injury
he sustained as a result of this accident can result in a maximum award of 500