PUBLISH FILED
[…] others, Congress established a risk adjustment program for the individual and small
group health insurance markets. See 42 U.S.C. § 18063. 3 The program transfers
1
Health benefit exchanges “make available qualified health plans to qualified
individuals and qualified employers” in a state. 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(2)(A).
2
Health insurance plans are “a defined set of benefits” offered by a health
insurer to individuals seeking coverage of health care expenses. U.S. Dep’t of Health
& Human Servs., Glossary of Terms (Nov. 18, 2019), https://perma.cc/GZ4D-DLHR.
An insurer can offer multiple plans.
3
The “‘individual market’ means the market for health insurance coverage
offered to individuals other than in connection with a group health plan.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 18024(a)(2). The “small group market” means “the health insurance market under
which individuals obtain health insurance coverage . . . through . . . a small
employer.” Id. § 18024(a)(3).
3
funds from plans with healthier enrollees to plans with sicker enrollees. A goal of
the program is to discourage insurers from avoiding enrollment of sicker enrollees. 4