PUBLISH FILED
[…] of enrollees in the plan. See id. at ii, 1, 7. It seeks to mitigate the impact of these
reforms by subsidizing certain insurers for covering high-risk individuals without
compensating them for other plan differences included in the price of their premiums.
See Kautter Article at 3; Purva H. Rawal, The Affordable Care Act 161 (2016). HHS
devised a formula that calculates “payment transfers . . . to help cover [plans’] actual
risk exposure beyond the premiums the plans” can charge under the ACA. 2014
Final Rule, 78 Fed. Reg. at 15,430.
Statutory Basis
Section 1343 of the ACA established the risk adjustment program. See id. at
15,415. Codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18063, the statute provides:
(a) In general
(1) Low actuarial risk plans
Using the criteria and methods developed under subsection
(b), each State shall assess a charge on health plans and
health insurance issuers (with respect to health insurance
coverage) described in subsection (c) if the actuarial risk
of the enrollees of such plans or coverage for a year is less
8
than the average actuarial risk of all enrollees in all plans
or coverage in such State for such year that are not self-
insured group health plans (which are subject to the
provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security
Act of 1974).
(2) High actuarial risk plans
Using the criteria and methods developed under subsection
(b), each State shall provide a payment to health plans and
health insurance issuers (with respect to health insurance
coverage) described in subsection (c) if the actuarial risk
of the enrollees of such plans or coverage for a year is
greater than the average actuarial risk of all enrollees in all
plans and coverage in such State for such year that are not
self-insured group health plans (which are subject to the
provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security
Act of 1974).
(b) Criteria and methods
The Secretary, in consultation with States, shall establish
criteria and methods to be used in carrying out the risk
adjustment activities under this section. The Secretary
may utilize criteria and methods similar to the criteria and
methods utilized under part C or D of title XVIII of the
Social Security Act. Such criteria and methods shall be
included in the standards and requirements the Secretary
prescribes under section 18041 of this title.
(c) Scope
A health plan or a health insurance issuer is described in
this subsection if such health plan or health insurance
issuer provides coverage in the individual or small group
market within the State. This subsection shall not apply to
a grandfathered health plan or the issuer of a grandfathered