State v. Griffith
[…] Mattix’s search was permissible under the
Fourth Amendment, it was not permissible under article I, section 7 of the Washington
State Constitution. He argues that (1) Washington courts have long condemned broad
suspicionless searches under article I, section 7, and (2) that reasonableness and good
faith do not justify warrantless searches under the Washington Constitution. We address
the arguments in turn.
14
No. 35848-8-III
State v. Griffith
1. Washington case law does not support Mr. Griffith’s argument that the
suspicionless nature of the search violates article I, section 7
Article I, section 7 provides that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private
affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” WASH. CONST. art. I, § 7. Courts
apply a two-step analysis to questions involving article I, section 7. The court first
determines whether a “private affair” has been disturbed. “Private affairs” are “‘those